007 Oscar hopes? 'Skyfall' lands on Producers Guild Awards list of top films

skyfall-02.jpg

prize_fighter1_bannerThe Producers Guild of America has announced its nominations for best productions of the year, in what is often looked to as an indicator for how the Academy Awards may go.

The guild selected 10 films — most of them common guesses for the group that could make up the Oscar list of the best films of 2012: Argo, Lincoln, Les Misérables, and Zero Dark Thirty among others.

The one surprise: Skyfall. No 007 film has ever cracked the Best Picture list, but if this nomination is any indication, that could change when the Oscar nods are revealed Jan. 10.

Last year, three out of the guild’s 10 didn’t match up with the Academy’s best picture selections. The Producers Guild skewed a little more populist, throwing nominations to Bridesmaids, The Ides of March, and The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, while the Academy went with The Tree of Life, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, and no tenth nominee.

The year before, the guild’s nominations were much closer to the mark, selecting The Town over the Academy’s choice of Winter’s Bone.

The Producers Guild Awards ceremony, which will be produced by Michael De Luca, will take place on Jan. 26.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Argo
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln
Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Brave
Producer:  Katherine Sarafian

Frankenweenie
Producers:  Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

ParaNorman
Producers:  Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

Rise of the Guardians
Producers:  Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph
Producer:  Clark Spencer

Click here for the feature documentary and TV nominees …

Latest Videos in Movies

Advertisement

From Our Partners

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP