Tribeca Film Festival awards honor many foreign films, few big names; see the full list of winners

THE-ROCKET.jpg

The 12th annual Tribeca Film Festival unveiled on Thursday the winners of its awards at a ceremony Thursday evening. Among the films juries selected for top prizes?  Australian film The Rocket, Dutch-Belgian film The Broken Circle Breakdown, and American documentary The Kill Team.

The awards were announced as the festival heads into its second and last weekend. Films will screen through Sunday, and the winners of the Heineken Audience Awards, determined by audience votes throughout the festival, will be announced on Saturday.

Though the juries for the festival were populated with several familiar names from the movie world — including Whoopi Goldberg, Evan Rachel Wood, and Josh Radnor — the winners were rather devoid of big name stars. Films featuring stars like Russell Crowe, John Slattery, and Naomi Watts were in contention but did not nab awards — though, Canadian dark comedy Whitewash, starring Thomas Haden Church (Sideways, Easy A), earned an award for Best New Narrative Director.

The jurors preferred films like The Rocket (pictured above), about a ten-year-old boy and his family in search of a new home after their Laos village is displaced for construction of a massive dam; Let the Fire Burn, a documentary about the 1985 standoff between the extremist African-American MOVE organization and Philadelphia authorities; and Before Snowfall, a film from German and Norwegian filmmakers about a teenage boy who pursues the honor killing of his own sister.

Below check out the full list of Tribeca Film Festival award winners, who received a combined $155,000 in cash prizes with their awards:

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: The Rocket, directed by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film: Sitthiphon Disamoe as Ahlo in The Rocketdirected by Kim Mordaunt (Australia)

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film: Veerle Baetens as Elise Vandevelde in The Broken Circle Breakdown, directed by Felix van Groeningen (Netherlands, Belgium)

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film: Marius Matzow Gulbrandsen, for Before Snowfall, directed by Hisham Zaman (Germany, Norway)

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown, written by Carl Joos and Felix van Groeningen

Best New Narrative Director: Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, director of Whitewash (Canada)

Best Documentary Feature: The Kill Team, directed by Dan Krauss (USA)

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature: Let the Fire Burn, edited by Nels Bangerter, directed by Jason Osder (USA)

Best New Documentary Director: Sean Dunne for Oxyana (USA)

Best Narrative Short: The Nightshift Belongs to the Stars, directed by Edoardo Ponti (Italy)

Best Documentary Short: Coach, directed by Bess Kargman (USA)

Student Visionary Award: Life Doesn’t Frighten Me, directed by Stephen Dunn (Canada)

Bombay Sapphire Award for Transmedia: Sandy Storyline, created by Rachel Falcone, Laura Gottesdiener, and Michael Premo (USA)

Tribeca Online Festival Best Feature Film (voted on by visitors to the festival’s official website): Lil Bub & Friendz, directed by Andy Capper and Juliette Eisner (USA)

Tribeca Online Festival Best Short Film (voted on by visitors to the festival’s official website): A Short Film About Guns, directed by Minos Papas (USA, UK)

Follow Emily on Twitter: @EmilyNRome

Read more:
Tribeca: ‘Farah Goes Bang’ director Meera Menon named first Nora Ephron Prize winner
Clark Gregg talks his Tribeca film ‘Trust Me,’ coming back as Agent Coulson in ‘S.H.I.E.L.D.’
Tribeca: Justin Long sweet-talks Evan Rachel Wood in ‘A Case of You’ — EXCLUSIVE VIDEO


Latest Videos in Movies

Advertisement

From Our Partners

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP